Tom 07471 212361 tom@tomwills4shetland.org

Privacy Statement

The party members and office bearers of the Shetland branch of the Scottish National Party (Shetland SNP) strive to comply with the UK General Data Protection Regulation under the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018), and the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR).

Our Lawful Basis for collecting and processing personal data is the Legitimate Interest of Shetland SNP. Occasionally we may also ask you for Consent.

Who Will See Your Personal Data?

QUESTIONNAIRES:

If you fill in one of our Survey Monkey questionnaires, the personal data that you supply to the Shetland SNP will be held securely and processed by us, to identify initially that you are based in Shetland, and for the purpose of assessing and analysing your comments in order to understand the needs of individuals who live in Shetland and to better inform our election campaign.

We will not share or sell your personal data to any third parties for any reason.

We may use your personal data to contact you for further information, respond to your enquiry or to offer help if you have indicated that you would like that.

We will keep your contact details in a database in order to send you further information about current and future campaigns by email or post. You can withdraw your consent to this at any time by contacting us at: angela1sutherland@gmail.com

CROWDFUNDER:

If you donate to our Crowdfunder for Tom Wills, your personal information will be made public on the site if you tick the box to allow it or leave a comment.

If you make a mistake and wish your identity to be hidden, please contact angela1sutherland@gmail.com

Anyone donating over £50 is deemed to have made a regulated donation and will be subject to permissibility checks. All such regulated donations will have to be reported to the Electoral Commission in Tom’s election return.

Any donations made to Tom’s Crowdfunder of over £500 can only be accepted from permissible donors as all donations to a political party in the UK are regulated by the Political Parties Elections and Referendums Act 2000.

Permissible donors are individuals on a UK electoral register, UK Trade Unions, companies incorporated within the EU and registered and trading in the UK, Limited Liability Partnerships, UK unincorporated associations and UK building or friendly societies.

The SNP has to make public, on the Electoral Commission website, the names and addresses of donors who make donations to local parties that exceed £1500. However, addresses of individuals are not published.

All donations to any UK political party from the same donor, that accumulate to more than £7500 in a single year, must be reported to the Electoral Commission.

 

GET INVOLVED UPLOADS:

Where you have donated materials free of charge, such as images, text, dialogue, video clips, sound by uploading them to Tom’s Wills election website, you are consenting to us processing them and making them public.

If you wish to withdraw consent you can do so by contacting angela1sutherland@gmail.com however, we can only withdraw future publications of the materials, not any that have already been made public.

 

GENERAL ENQUIRIES

If you email or phone Shetland SNP directly we may collect your personal information in order to fulfil your enquiry or request or to send you further information.

WEBSITE

Shetland SNP Website Cookies

The Shetland SNP website uses cookies to improve your experience while you navigate through the website. Most of the cookies we use are necessary as they are essential for the working of basic functionalities of the website, those that are not essential can be disabled in Cookie Settings at the bottom of the page.

We use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to our site and what areas they are most interested in. This information is processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, or allow google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Our online email form sends an email directly to the Shetland SNP Secretary, it does not store your personal information on the website server.

 

Shetland SNP FACEBOOK PAGE

We only collect data which you have allowed Facebook to provide to us. The public will be able to see which Facebook users have liked, shared or commented on our page articles.

Where you have requested information or help through Direct Messaging, we may pass your information to a member of Shetland SNP for processing, but your original Direct Message will be deleted within 30 days.

 

Links to Other Websites or Facebook Pages

Our privacy notice does not cover links to other organisation’s websites or Facebook pages. If you have questions about how their sites use your information, you will need to check their privacy statements.

This includes Crowdfunder and Survey Monkey.

 

Treating you fairly:

  • Your data will be processed fairly, lawfully and transparently.
  • We will not use your data for any purpose other than those we specifically collected it for.
  • Whether we collect your personal data verbally, by paper form or online, we will only ever collect the data we need to perform the task you are requesting and no more.
  • We will only keep your data for as long it is necessary.
  • We will ensure that your data is kept safe.
  • Your data will not be transferred or stored outside the European Economic Area.
  • Shetland SNP will keep your personal data, for up to 10 years except where it has indicated destroying it sooner.

How long will we keep your data?

Shetland SNP will keep your personal data, for up to 10 years except where it has indicated destroying it sooner.

 

Your Rights Under GDPR

  • Your data should be correct and up to date and if it’s not, you have the right to have it corrected.
  • In some circumstances you may have the right to be “forgotten” which means that your data could be deleted.
  • You can object to how your data is being processed or ask us to restrict its processing. We would have to take into consideration our legal, statutory and business obligations before we agreed to make any changes, however, we would consider it seriously and explain transparently if where we can’t oblige.
  • If you have given your consent, you can change your mind.
  • You have the right to access the data that Shetland SNP holds on you.

The Shetland SNP will periodically review and update their Privacy Statement to provide improved clarity, ensure processing fairness and keep abreast of any changes in the law.

If you have any questions, or problems regarding your personal data or wish to exercise any of your rights, we can be contacted using the following email address:  angela1sutherland@gmail.com

If you are unhappy with our handling of your data, and we have not rectified an issue that you have brought to our attention, you can complain to the ICO.

Information Commissioner’s Office

45 Melville Street

Edinburgh

EH3 7HL

Tel: 0303 123 1115